TheDriverX

833-958-2452​

Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 15, 2021

When you use Thedriverx.com, you trust us (“TheDriverX”) with your personal data. We’re committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

As part of this commitment, TheDriverX has adopted a Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) as set out below to govern its actions as relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information based on the Canadian Standard school’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THEDRIVERX SERVICES AND PRINT A COPY AND/OR RETAIN THIS INFORMATION ELECTRONICALLY FOR YOUR RECORDS.

We may occasionally update this Policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify users in advance of the changes through TheDriverX app or through other means, such as email. We encourage users to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. After such notice, use of our services by users in countries outside the European Union will be understood as consent to the updates to the extent permitted by law.

1. Scope

1.1 Applicability. This Policy applies to all users of our app, website, features or other services. This Policy specifically applies to:

(a) Student Clients: individuals who request and receive driver education courses and/or driver training lessons (the “Clients”); and

(b) Driving Instructors: individuals or companies who provide independent driving education courses and/or driving training lessons to Student Clients individually or through driving school companies (“Third Party Providers”).

1.2 Users. All those subject to this Policy are referred to as “Users” in this policy.

1.3 Others. This Policy also governs TheDriverX’s other collections of personal data in connection with TheDriverX’s services. For example, we may collect the personal data of those who start but do not complete applications to be Third Party Providers or Clients.

1.4 Applicable Laws. Our data practices are subject to applicable laws in the places in which we operate. This means that we engage in the practices described in this notice in a particular country or region only if permitted under the laws of those places.

2. Data Collections and Uses

2.1 The data we collect. TheDriverX collects:

(a) Data provided by users to TheDriverX. This includes:

(i)User accounts: We collect data when users create or update their Accounts. This may include their name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information), driver’s license and other government identification documents (which may indicate document numbers as well as birth date, gender, and photo), as well as vehicle and/or insurance information of driving instructors. For more information, please see Section 2.2 titled “How we use personal data.”

(ii)Background check and identity verification: We may perform background checks and collect identity verification information for driving instructors. This may include information such as driver history or criminal record (where permitted by law), and right to work. We also collect identity verification from Student Clients.

(iii)Demographic data: We may collect demographic data about users through the use of surveys.

(iv)User content: We collect the information users submit when they contact TheDriverX’s Customer Support, provide ratings or compliments for other users or partners. This may include feedback, photographs or other recordings collected by users.

(b) Data created during use of our services. This includes:

(i)Location data: TheDriverX collects this data when TheDriverX app is running in the foreground (app open and on-screen) if they enable us to do so. We use this data to enhance your use of our apps, including to enable safety features, and prevent and detect fraud.

(ii)Transaction information: We collect transaction information related to the use of our services, including the type of services requested or provided, booking details, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and payment method.

(iii)Usage data: We collect data about how users interact with our services. This includes data such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third- party sites or services used before interacting with our services. In some cases, we collect this data through cookies, pixels, tags, and similar tracking technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.

(iv)Device data: We may collect data about the devices used to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion data, and mobile network data.

2.2 How we use personal data. TheDriverX collects and uses data:

(a) To provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. This includes using the data to:

(i) Create and update users’ accounts.

(ii) Verify driving instructors’ identity and eligibility to work.

(iii) Verify student client’s identity and age eligibility to follow driving lessons.

(iv) Offer, process, or facilitate payments for our services.

(v) Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.

(b) To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services and users. This includes using the data to:

(i) Screening driving instructors before enabling their use of our services and at subsequent intervals, including through reviews of background checks, where permitted by law, to help prevent use of our services by unsafe driving instructors.

(ii) Using device, location, profile, usage, and other data to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities.

(iii) Using user ratings and feedback to encourage compliance with our TERMS AND CONDITIONS and as grounds for deactivating Third Party Providers with low ratings or who otherwise violated such terms and conditions.

(c) To provide customer support. This includes using the data to:

(i) Direct questions to the appropriate customer support person.

(ii) Investigate and address customer concerns.

(iii) Monitor and improve our customer support responses and processes.

(d) For research and development. This includes using the data for testing, research, analysis, product development, and machine learning to improve the user experience. This helps us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, improve our ability to prevent the use of our services for illegal or improper purposes, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.

(e) To enable communications between users. For example, a driving instructor may message or call a student client to confirm booking and location or a student client may contact a driving instructor to retrieve a lost item.

(f) To send marketing communications to users. TheDriverX may use the data we collect to market our services to our users. This includes sending users communications about TheDriverX services, features, promotions, surveys, news, updates, and events. We may also send communications to our users about products and services offered by Third Party Providers. Although we may send users communications about Third Party Providers’ products and services, we do not sell users’ personal data to, or share it with, such Third Party Providers or others for purposes of their own direct marketing or advertising, except with users’ consent. We may use the data we collect to personalize the marketing communications (including advertisements) that we send, including based on user location, past use of TheDriverX services, and user preferences and settings.

(g) To send non-marketing communications to users. TheDriverX may use the data we collect to generate and provide users with receipts; inform them of changes to our terms, services, or policies; or send other communications that aren’t for the purpose of marketing the services or products of TheDriverX or Third Party Providers.

(h) In connection with legal proceedings. We may use the personal data we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of TheDriverX’s services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries.

(i) To make automated decisions relating to use of our services. This includes enabling dynamic pricing based on varying factors; matching available driving instructors to users requesting services based on availability, proximity, and other factors; determining driving instructor ratings and deactivating low driving instructors with low ratings; and deactivating, sometimes automatically and without notice, users who are identified as having engaged in fraud or activities that may otherwise harm TheDriverX, its users, and others; and making adjustments to amounts paid, if necessary.

3. Cookies

3.1 Use of Cookies. From time to time, TheDriverX may send “cookies” to your device. Cookies are small text files that is sent to your web browser and stored on your device. We use cookies to identify which areas of TheDriverX’s network you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit those pages may be readily accessible. This includes:

(a) Authenticating users;
(b) Remembering user preferences and settings;
(c) Determining the popularity of content;
(d) Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns;
(e) Analyzing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our services.

3.1 Consent. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

4. Data Sharing and Disclosure

4.1 Other Users. TheDriverX may share the data it collects with other users. This includes sharing:

(a) Client’s first name, email, and phone number with Driving Instructors.
(b) Driving Instructor’s name, location of driver courses and/or lessons, and booking details with Client.
(c) Client ratings and feedback with Driving Instructors;
(d) Driving Instructor ratings and feedback with Client, including feedback submitted by past clients;
(e) Receipts containing information such as a breakdown of amounts charged and such other information to the extent required by law.

4.2 With TheDriverX service providers. These include:

(a) Payment processors and facilitators;
(b) Cloud storage providers;
(c) Data analytics providers;
(d) Marketing partners and marketing platform providers, including social media advertising services;
(e) Consultants, lawyers, accountants, and other professional service providers.

4.3 For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute. TheDriverX may share users’ personal data if we believe it’s required by applicable law, regulation, operating license or agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns. This includes sharing personal data with law enforcement officials, or other government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies; to protect TheDriverX’s rights or property or the rights, safety, or property of others; or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services. If you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share your personal data, including subscription, registration or booking information, with the owner of that credit card.

4.4 With consent. TheDriverX may share a user’s personal data other than as described in this policy if we notify the user and they consent to the sharing.

5. Grounds for Processing

5.1 Identifying Purposes. Before we collect your personal information, we will identify the purpose for which the information is being collected.

(a) Authenticating users;
(b) Remembering user preferences and settings;
(c) Determining the popularity of content;
(d) Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns;
(e) Analyzing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our services.

5.2 Limiting Collection, Use, and Disclosure. We limit the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes which have been identified in this Policy. We collect personal information only by fair and lawful grounds for doing so. Such grounds generally include processing personal data:

(a) To provide requested services and features. This includes:

(i) User Account data which we use to establish and maintain user accounts, verify user identity, communicate with users about their account, and enable users to make payments or receive earnings.
(ii) Usage data, which is necessary to maintain, optimize, and enhance TheDriverX’s services, including to determine incentives, connect Clients and Third Party Providers, and calculate costs of services and earnings.
(iii) Transaction information.
(iv) Information relating to customer support.

 

(b) For purposes of the legitimate interests of TheDriverX or other parties. This includes:

(i) Using personal data to maintain and enhance our users’ safety and security. For example, we use personal data to prevent use of our services by users who have engaged in inappropriate or dangerous behavior, such as by retaining data of banned users to prevent their use of TheDriverX’s apps. We also use usage data to prevent matching of riders and drivers for whom there is higher risk of conflict (for instance, because they have been the subject of prior complaints from other users).
(ii) Combating fraud.
(iii) Improving our services, direct marketing, reseach, and development.
(iv) Enforcing TheDriverX’s TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

 

(c) To fulfill TheDriverX’s legal obligations. This includes sharing data with law enforcement regarding criminal acts or threats to public safety, or requests by third parties pursuant to legal processes, where required or permitted by law.

(d) With consent. Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except where required or permitted by law. Providing your personal information to TheDriverX is interpreted as granting us permission to use that information subject to our Policy.

5.3 Accuracy. We shall maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

6. Data Retention and Deletion

6.1 Data Retention. TheDriverX retains user data for as long as necessary for the purposes described above. This means that we retain different categories of data for different periods of time depending on the category of user to whom the data relates, the type of data, and the purposes for which we collected the data.

6.2 Account Deletion Request. Users may request deletion of their account at any time by sending a request to TheDriverX by email at ontariodriverx@gmail.com Following an account deletion request, TheDriverX deletes the user’s account and data, unless they must be retained due to legal or regulatory requirements, for purposes of safety, security, and fraud prevention, or because of an issue relating to the user’s account such as an outstanding credit or an unresolved claim or dispute.

7. Choice and transparency

7.1 Device permissions. Most mobile device platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without the device owner’s permission, and these platforms have different methods for how that permission can be obtained. iOS devices notify users the first time the TheDriverX app requests permission to access certain types of data and gives users the option to grant or refuse permission. Android devices notify users of the permissions that the TheDriverX app seeks before their first use of the app, and use of the app constitutes a grant of such permission.

7.2 Third-party apps and plugins. Some third-party applications and services that work with us may ask for permission to access your Information. Those applications will provide you with notice and request your consent in order to obtain such access or information. Please consider your selection of such applications and services, and your permissions, carefully. Some third parties’ embedded content or plugins on our Site and/or Software, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, may allow their operators to learn that you have visited the Site, and they may combine this knowledge with other data they have collected about your visits to other websites or online services that can identify you. Data collected by third parties through these apps and plugins is subject to each parties’ own policies. We encourage you to read those policies and understand how other companies use your data.

7.3 Ratings look-up. After every lesson, Clients and Third Party Providers are able to rate each other on a scale from 1 to 5. An average of those ratings is associated with a user’s account and is displayed to other users for whom they provide or receive services. For example, driver instructor ratings are available to student clients from whom they request lessons, and student client ratings are available to their driver instructors. This 2-way system holds everyone accountable for their behavior. Accountability helps create a respectful, safe environment for student clients and driver instructors.

7.4 Marketing opt-outs and Anti-Spam. In order to be compliant with Canada’s Anti- Spam Legislation, TheDriverX requires the consent of each user to receive commercial electronic messages. Users may opt out of receiving promotional emails from TheDriverX. Users may also opt out of receiving emails and other messages from TheDriverX by following the unsubscribe instructions in those messages. We may still send users who have opted out non-promotional communications, such as receipts for rides or information about their account.

7.5 User data requests. You shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and TheDriverX shall provide users with a variety of ways to learn about, control, and submit requests, except where otherwise provided by law, for

(a) Accessing data: users can ask for an explanation of the data we collect form then and how we use it.

(b) Receiving data: users can ask for a copy of data that we collect from them with their consent or as necessary to provide our services.

(c) Changing or updating data: Users may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

(d) Deleting data: users may request deletion of their account at any time by sending an email to TheDriverX at ontariodriverx@gmail.com

Scroll to Top